Got a question about your order?

+32 485 568 573
|

Privacy statement of Mares of Macha

Last updated: February 2020

The website (hereafter: de “Website”)

 

is offered by:  

Mares of Macha BV  hereafter “Mares of Macha”, “We” and “Us”) 

Veurnestraat (Oost) 35 

8640 Vleteren 

KBO 0721.630.312 

E-mail address: info@maresofmacha.com 

Telephone: +32 485 568 573 

 

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any cookie-related questions. We promise you an answer as soon as possible! 

  1. Why this Privacy Policy?

Every person who makes use of our Services (hereafter the “Data Subject”), almost inevitably releases certain personal data. These personal data is information which allows us to identify you as a natural person, regardless of whether we actually do this. You are identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more personal data and you a natural person.  

We use and process your personal data in accordance with de GDPR and other applicable regulations. Every reference in this Privacy Policy to the GDPR is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with the regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data (General Data Protection Regulation). 

Through this Privacy Policy, every Data Subject is informed of the processing activities Mares of Macha may carry out with his personal data. Mares of Macha reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times. Every substantial modification will be clearly communicated towards the Data Subject. We advise the Data Subject to consult this document regularly. 

  1. Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

2.1. Controller 

Mares of Macha decides alone or in cooperation with others which personal data is being collected as well as the purposes and resources with regard to the processing of this personal data. Consequently Mares of Macha is the controller within the meaning of the GDPR. 

Mares of Macha has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data of its Visitors and Customers. Mares of Macha uses various adequate security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Mares of Macha ensures that your personal data is stored safely in a controlled environment. 

 

2.2. Processor(s) 

Mares of Macha relies on very carefully selected “processors” for the processing of personal data of the Data Subjects. A processor is a natural or legal person who processes personal data upon request or on behalf of the data controller. The processor is required to ensure the security and the confidentiality of the personal data. The processor always acts on the instructions of the data controller.  

MARES OF MACHA relies on the following categories of “processors” 

  • Companies we have engaged for marketing purposes; 

  • Companies we have engaged for ICT technical support and hosting purposes; 

  • Companies we have engaged for administrative purposes (e.g. CRM system); 

  • Companies we have enabled for communication purposes (e.g. live chat on the website); 

  • Companies we have engaged for logistic purposes (e.g. order picking, delivery, etc.); 

 

With a view to the optimal protection of the personal data of the Data Subjects, we have made the necessary contractual arrangements with the abovementioned data processors to ensure that they apply the same high privacy standards as we do.  

A transfer of your personal data to a processor outside the European Economic Area (EEA) can only take place to countries that the Data Protection Authority in Belgium has found to provide the same adequate level of protection or, if this is not the case, to the extent that Mares of Macha has made the necessary contractual agreements, taking into account the standard provisions as imposed by the Data Protection Authority in Belgium. 

  1. On what legal grounds is your personal data  processed? 

In accordance with the GDPR we process personal data on the following legal grounds: 

  • On the basis of the execution of the contract agreed upon with the Customer or the execution of precontractual steps taken at the request of the Data Subject; or 

  • On the basis of compliance with legal or regulatory provisions with regard to the management of the contractual relationship with the Customer, invoicing in particular.; 

  • On the basis of our legitimate interest in responding to information requests from Visitors and Customers; 

  • On the basis of our legitimate interest in sending promotional offers (direct marketing) to our Customers;  

  • On the basis of the explicit consent to send promotional offers (direct marketing) to Visitors. 

 

  1. Which personal data is processed?

Mares of Macha commits to only collect and process personal data which are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. How much and what personal data Mares of Macha collects about you depends on your use of the Website and/or our services. The collection of personal data will be further expanded as more intensive use is made of our Website and our services. In general, Customers will provice more personal data than Visitors. The following categories of personal data or processed by Mares of Macha: 

  • Customers: 

    • Personal identification data (name, first name, address, login details); 

    • Contact details (telephone number and e-mail address); 

    • Financial identification data (bank details); 

    • Personal data (gender, age, date and place of birth, nationality);

    • Electronic identification data (cookies, IP address); 

 

This personal data is collected when the Customer places an order via our Website. Other personal data may be collected at a later date, for example in the context of our after-sales service.

 

  • Visitors: 

    • Personal identification data (name, first name, address, login details); 

    • Contact details (telephone number and e-mail address); 

    • Electronic identification data (cookies, IP address).

    • … 

 

This personal data is collected when you visit our Website and, in particular, when you fill out and submit our contact form.  

  1. For which purposes is your personal data used? 

The processing of your personal data is essential for the proper functioning of the Website and the provision of associated services. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as the Data Subject makes more intensive use of our Website and our online services.  

The processing solely takes place for the following purposes: 

  • Customers: 

    • Customer management: customer administration, order management, deliveries, invoicing, checking creditworthiness, support and complaint monitoring. 

  • Visitors:  

    • Answering requests for information submitted via the contact form on the Website; 

 

The Data Subject’s personal data may also be used for the following purposes: 

  • Dispute management. 

  • Protection against fraud and criminal offences. 

 

We also use cookies in order to recognize the (IP address of) Visitors and to offer them a personalised user experience, to remember technical choices and to detect and correct any errors which might be present on the Website. For more information concerning the use of cookies, we kindly refer you to our Cookie Policy.

When visiting the Website, some data is being collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimise your user experience. It concerns the following data: probable location of consultation, hour and day of consultation, which pages are being consulted, etc. In order to protect your privacy in the best possible way, this data is always anonymized.  

The Data Subject provides the personal data to Mares of Macha himself and therefore retains a certain degree of control. Mares of Macha reserves the right to suspend or cancel certain operations if the required personal data is missing, incorrect or incomplete. 

  1. Who receives your personal data? 

Your personal data will only be processed for internal use within Mares of Macha. Your personal data will nog be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties, unless you have given us your explicit consent beforehand or if the transmission is necessary for the execution of the agreement or is legally required. 

  1. How long do we store your personal data? 

Your personal data is stored as long as necessary to achieve the purposes pursued. They will be erased from our database if they are no longer necessary to achieve these purposes or if the Data Subject validly exercises the right to erasure of personal data. 

  1. What our your rights?

8.1 Garantee of a legitimate and secure process of your personal data 

Your personal data is solely processed for the legitimate purposes, as explained in article 5. Your personal data will be collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and proportional manner, and is not longer kept than necessary to achieve the intended purposes. 

 

8.2 Right to access 

If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your personal data. Thus, you have the right to inspect the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of the recipients to whom your personal data is transmitted, the criteria who determine the data retention period and the rights that you can exercise on your personal data.  

 

8.3 Right to rectification of your personal data 

Inaccurate or incomplete information may be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the Data Subject to make the necessary modifications to his “user area” himself if he or she created it. You can also contact us with a request for modification.  

 

8.4 Right to erasure of personal data 

You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data in the following assumptions: 

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the intended purposes; 

  • You withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and there is no other legal ground for processing your personal data; 

  • You have validly objected to the processing of your personal data; 

  • Your personal data has been illegally processed; 

  • Your personal data must be erased based on a legal obligation. 

 

The erasure of your personal data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data are still temporarely stored.  

 

8.5 Right to limitation of processing  

In certain cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data. This certainly applies in case of a dispute concerning the accuracy of the personal data, if the personal data is necessary in the context of legal proceedings of the time required to Mares of Macha to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.  

 

8.6 Right to object 

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes, profiling purposes or purposes who derive from legitimate interest of the controller. Mares of Macha will stop processing your personal data unless Mares of Macha can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over your right to object.  

 

8.7 Right to data portability 

You have the right to obtain any personal data, which you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. Furthermore you have the right to transfer these personal data to an other controller, except if this is technically impossible.  

 

8.8 Right to withdraw your consent 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for example when you have given your consent as Visitor for direct marketing purposes.  

  1. How to excercise your rights? 

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must send a written request and a proof of identity by registered letter to us on the following Veurnestraat 35, 8640 Oostvleteren or by e-mail to info@maresofmacha.com. We will respond as soon as possible, and no later than one (1) month after receipt of your request.  

  1. Possibility to lodge a complaint 

If you have any comments or complaints about the way in which we handle your personal data, we ask you to report them to us first. In this way we can reach an amicable solution by mutual agreement.  

If, after this notification, you are still not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by Mares of Macha, you have the right to lodge a compliant with the competent data protection authority (for Belgium: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).  

 

© 2020 deJuristen IT & Intellectual property (http://www.ictrecht.be). The information provided is protected by copyright by law, so the information may not be reproduced or communicated without the prior written consent of (contact@dejuristen.be). All applicable intellectual property rights are therefore retained.